Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

If a business partner signs a contract and he later says that he made a mistake and that I was threatening him to sign the contract however I have a clause in the contract which I wrote that said it can't be cancelled no matter what. Does he hold any power to cancel it.

Asked on 4/16/13, 2:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, duress can always be a defense to a contract. What was the contract for? It may be in your best interest to seek a legal consultation.

Best of Luck!

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

Tel 203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 2:35 pm
Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a factual question for the court or jury. He would have to prove that you "forced" him to sign it by threatening something, i.e. put him under duress. Unless you did, he has a tough burden to prove to a court.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now