Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

I am a small business owner (restaurant) LLC 50/50 partnership. My partner has been stealing and has been running the business inappropriately on his shifts. Customers have aeen him steal and have told me. People avoid the place on his nights. My days and nights generate 75% of the gross. He has left for an operation a week ago and did not cover any of his shifts. I asked him to buy me out 6 months ago and he has done nothing. Is there a way to kick him out of force him to sell?

Asked on 10/14/13, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a terrible situation but you do have options. The first would be to examine the operating agreement of the LLC and see what rights are afforded to you. If there is no operating agreement then you would need to rely on the default LLC laws. If those are not favorable to you then you could petition a court for a judicial dissolution of the company.

In addition there are a number of other startegies that could be used but the specific facts and circumstances in your case would first need to be examined.

The bottom line is that you need to move fast and decisively. Please contact my office at your earliest convenience for help with this matter.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
10/14/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now