Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

We own a small business and recently learned that one of our employees started his own business. It is the same type of business, and so may compete with us. We are pretty sure he is using our expensive equipment to conduct his business. We know he has been using our form templates that were developed exclusively for our company. What rights do we have here? Can we sue him? And if so, for what?

Asked on 3/19/13, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have helped several companies in similar cases where employees took advantage of resources and/or proprietary data of their employers and started their own side businesses. You need to first document what is going on and then move swiftly and nip it in the bud. Also be mindful of other employees who may be collaborating or turning a blind eye.

If you want to chat about this free to contact my office at your earliest convenience

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
3/20/13, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now