Legal Question in Technology Law in Connecticut

i simply am thinking about becoming an online marketer and would like my business and personal life seperated and want to to know if it is legal to promote and market legitimate products and services under a name like jose alvarez if my name was john smith

Asked on 6/09/13, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Bartolotta B-Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is legal to use a pseudonym. (Surprising, isn't it!?) However, you'll want to make sure you think it through and take the proper legal steps. Your best bet would be to create an LLC or file a D/B/A, to make sure no one later claims that you were misleading. But, yes, it is legal to use a pseudonym (as long as you are not doing it for the purpose of evading legal action or for criminal purposes.)

Good luck on your new business! Let me know if you have any other questions. I offer a free initial consultation to new clients.

Attorney Diana L. Bartolotta

licensed in the State of Connecticut

Read more
9/26/13, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now