Legal Question in DUI Law in Connecticut

I recently got a DWI with a BAC level of .217 (which seemed extreme, considering how I was acting and felt). I'm prescribed to Adderall XR (which I recently learned delays the effects of alcohol so that I do not feel as drunk as I actually am) and also did a breathalyzer on an older machine (Intoxilyzer 500EN) that I've read can give out an inaccurate reading for females, people who have to take a deep breath before they blow, and females that are menstruating (all of which applied to me at the time of the test). I was wondering if there was some way to get the DMV (when I go to the DMV per se hearing) to reduce my 8month license suspencion to 6 months? (I'm under 21 and because of my high BAC level, the standard 6 month suspension is instead 8 months).

Asked on 10/05/11, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Adamucci ADAMUCCI, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To be honest, there isn't much leeway with the commissioner for the Department of Motor Vehicles. Thus, if you are subject to a suspension for a set period of time, then you are most likely going to get it. Also, I do not know the status of your criminal charge but you should be careful in posting information indicating guilt in a public forum. Because of the serious nature of the charges, you should be directing your questions directly to an attorney. This is just general advice and is no substitute for a careful review of your case. If you have any questions, you can contact me at www.stamford-attorney.com.

Read more
10/06/11, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now