Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

In my divorce, we have fought to come to a "fair value" for me of he split. My lawyer now says that if I ask alimony it will reduce my "package". Is that true? Isn't alimony separate and be awarded as such or is my lawyer correct? 2nd marraige/10 yrs no kids

Asked on 9/16/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the courts are fond of saying: "Financial orders are a complex mosaic". It's a balancing act. If you want alimony, you may have to take less in asset division. To avoid the uncertainties of alimony (modification in the future if, say, he gets a big job promotion, or you get laid off), he might be willing to give you more in assets. If he has the risk of future alimony modification, he'll probably be less willing on the asset side. So sure, alimony is separate from asset division, but they aren't unrelated in the global settlement.

Read more
9/17/13, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now