Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

My friend was spontaneously married in Oakland, CA last year. It was a mistake and she wants a divorce or annulment. Neither of them currently live in California. She is Italian. Can they get divorced in another state?

Asked on 8/27/13, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To get a divorce in a particular state, you must be a resident of that state for the statutory period. In Connecticut one of the parties must live here for at least one year prior to bringing the action or one year prior to entry of the judgment.

Read more
8/28/13, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now