Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

I have been getting a good amount of support and alimony from my ex as he was in the military, i was getting it automatically into my account once a month, now he was let go because of bad performance, not showing up a lot, and drinking, as long as he doesn't go to court to change the amount he gives me on the agreement does he still have to pay me the same amount? he will be getting pension and disability soon, i will be getting half on his pension but it wont be as much as the support i get, only half of that amount, how do i make sure i still get alimony and child support from him and not have to beg all the time?

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the current court order says otherwise, the alimony order stays the same until he goes back to court for a modification. I'd have to see the decree to tell if it automatically terminates at a certain age, or upon his retirement or separation from service, etc. But if not, then it stays in effect until changed by the court. If the payment is coming from his employer, though, the checks will stop coming when he no longer works there. He'll still owe you the money, but you might have to chase him for it.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now