Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

Interrogatories and invasion of privacy

I have been in the divorce process for six months during which I've been separated and not living in the marital home. On the interrogatories I'm asked to reveal who I've been dating since I left the house. Can I legally dismiss this question since it has no bearing on the dissolving marriage?

Asked on 6/16/09, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Interrogatories and invasion of privacy

Although you can try to object to the question, usually this sort of thing is permitted because it could lead to admissable evidence.

Who your dating could have relevance to several issues. Since I don't know anything about your case I can not be more specific,except to say that it could be relevant to issues like the children, the financial orders and the break down of the marriage.

Read more
6/16/09, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now