Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

what is the law in CT. as far a getting an annulment if married under a year? does the current spouse have a right to anything without children?

Asked on 7/29/13, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not get an annulment in CT based upon a short marriage. I don't have enough information to give my opinion on what each spouse may or may not be entitled to. However, most of the time, unless there are special circumstances, if it is a very very short marriage, the parties will probably not be entitled to much if anything.

Read more
7/29/13, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now