Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

Ri child support enforcement took my ex to court, i just received a letter that says he went in front of a magistrate upon the motion to set arrears and to vacate filed by plaintiff ( i assume im the plaintiff?). It says the defendant requests a new date to file motions in ct, where i live with kids. What does this mean? He owes about 4,000.00 in child support.

Asked on 8/12/13, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can not be certain because I don't have enough information but it sounds like the magistrate wants him to bring any motions and requests to a court in Connecticut so that you have the ability to respond and appear because you live in CT. He would have to serve you.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now