Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

Next step

I am suing a former co-worker for libel and slander. I filed the initial complaint and the defendant responded by the answer date. What do I do now - what is the next step?

Asked on 9/11/08, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg & Press L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Next step

um...get a lawyer perhaps? But since you are probably determined to "do it yourself", you may wish to file interogatories, production requests, requests to admit, or some other miscelaneous motion. You may wish to have depositions. You have some options. If your adversary hires an attorney, most likely you will have to start answering his or her motion practice (ie. Motion to Dismiss, Motion to Strike, etc.) Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/08, 12:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now