Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

Hello,

Went to citizenship interview, past the tests, but the officer did not make a decesion. Do not have criminal, tax or any other kind of " bad reasons" to delay my application. The offcer said the file was incomplete, so she couldn't make a decision?!? Got perm resident through special category from ex-spouse, and thought it is confidentail information, but the interviewer started asking me all the questions about it...?!? Got the N-652 with checked "passed test", " Follow instructions on N-14 " or "USCIS will send you a writtem decision. Neither A or B ( approval or no decesion can't be made) were checked. What does it mean? The officer of course, did not explain me anything and kicked me out...

Appreciate your answers, no clue whats' going on...

Asked on 11/01/11, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Seeta Nangia Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you don't have a criminal convictions or any arrests, I am guessing there may be some questions as to how you got your green card through your ex-spouse. You should discuss the facts of your case with an immigration attorney who can then follow up with your case. Please free to contact me at 415-273-9123 or [email protected] to discuss this matter further.

Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.

Law Offices of Seeta Nangia

Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law

Phone: (415) 273-9123

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.nangialaw.com

Read more
Answered on 11/02/11, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now