Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

I-94

hi

I was on H4 visa when I entered US.but this year I also got H1 visa.But My I-94 will expire on this may.what should be my next legal step?

Asked on 3/15/08, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I-94

I'm assuming you meant that you received your H-1 in 2007 (since you would have been subject to the quota). Which I-94 card will expire in May, the H-4 or the H-1. If you have maintained legal status you should be able to extend your current status but I'm confused as to which status you are on right now and which expires in May. Give me a call and we can talk for a few minutes so that I can give you more concrete advice.

Read more
3/15/08, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now