Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

I currently have my permanent residency in the USA valid until 2014. I applied for it under the condition that I was married a US citizen. Can I reapply for extension on my green card if we divorce?

Asked on 1/30/12, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you already had the conditions removed on your Conditional Residency and have your 10 year green card, you can apply to have it renewed even if you have divorced. But do remember that USCIS can always deny if they have a good reason to suspect you engaged in marriage fraud.

Read more
1/30/12, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now