Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

Time allowed outside the USA

I have married a Czech woman who has recieved her permanent resident card. We have been outside the USA for 5 months and am wondering when she has to be back in the country. I have heard 6 months is the maximum. Is this true? How long does she have to stay until she can leave again? Thank you for your help.

Asked on 5/22/08, 12:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Prior Pacific Law, Inc., P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time allowed outside the USA

From the Immigration Service's cite at :

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fe17e6b0eb13d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=4f719c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

International Travel

A Permanent Resident of the United States can travel freely outside of the US. A passport from the country of citizenship is normally all that is needed. To reenter the US a Permanent Resident normally needs to present the green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551) for readmission. A reentry permit is needed for reentry for trips greater than one year but less than two years in duration.

You can find more information about travel documents from "How Do I Get a Travel Document?"

Read more
5/24/08, 2:55 am
Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time allowed outside the USA

There is a presumption that if she remains outside of the US for more than 6 months that she has abandoned her permanent residence. If she has a good reason to stay outside of the US for that time (ie, family or work) then she may be eligible to apply for special permission to remain outside of the US. However, she must apply for this special travel permit while in the US.

If you have additional questions or concerns, please do not hestitate to contact me.

Read more
5/22/08, 12:23 pm
Tsirina Goroshit Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time allowed outside the USA

She can stay out of U.S for 6 months, for a good reason up to one year. However, if she wants to be out for more then a year, she must obtain

re-entry permit.

Please contact us for detailed information at www.lawmakesadifference.com

Read more
5/22/08, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now