Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

i live and work in ct. i work in a shoe store on salary versus commission. I work 42.5 hours and am not paid overtime. I called the dept of labor and they told me that it was a violation. Later I remembered that when I worked at sleepy's (the mattress professionals) I worked over 50 hours per week also on salary vs commission and also wasn't paid overtime. is it a violation?

Asked on 8/26/13, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hayber Hayber Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be. Retail companies frequently violate overtime laws by classifying assistant managers as "executives" when they spend most of their time doing hourly work. We've brought many class actions for just this type of violation. Feel free to call us. 860-522-8888.

Richard Hayber

Hayber Law Firm, LLC

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now