Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

i was terminated from my jpb - can the employer withhold vacation and sick time i accumulated?

Asked on 3/06/13, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the circumstances behind your termination. In that there may be a number of potential benefits involved, including you ability to collect unemployment compensation, it would be in your best interests to contact a employment and labor attorney to fully vet the facts behind your termination so that you are able to get a full understanding of what your legal rights might be.

Best of luck!

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

www.laskolaw.net

Tel 203 329-6602

Read more
3/06/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now