Legal Question in Employment Law in Connecticut

Unexpected Office Closing

I work for a small day care center. We just recently had a snow day and the center closed early. I was only paid for the hours the center was open but feel I am due a full days pay since it was not my decision to leave early. Should I have been paid for the whole day?

Asked on 1/02/08, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erik Roberts Barber & Roberts LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unexpected Office Closing

It wasn't your decision to leave early, but it wasn't really your employer's decision either. The business was required to close early for the safety of all concerned.

I assume you have no employee handbook or employment contract and you are an hourly worker. In that case you get paid for the hours you work. Early dismissals due to dangerous weather are not really the choice of the employer.

Now, if the daycare still charged the parents for a full day, with no credit for the reduced hours due to the early dismissal, then you may have an argument that the employer unfairly profited from the snow day. You might inquire politely. You may have a claim against your employer for unjust enrichment, but for a loss of 5 or 6 hours it's not worth making.

Read more
1/03/08, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now