Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

I had a car accident that I was not at fault for but there has been no conclusion as to such. The accent was on 6-12-13 at 4:13pm and at the time I had a minor injury to my hand and a headache. Starting from last night While I was driving my rental car I felt a pain in the right side of my back/lower hip that went down my leg and to my driving foot. Today it is very apparent that it hurts, I do not recall being tossed around the driver seat of my car but I need to know if I should go to the doctor today to claim auto injury because I did not have this problem before, and I was getting ready to re-enlist in the army and an injury like this can destroy my chances. Help me is it too late?

Asked on 6/14/13, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not too late. It is important for your health and well-being that you seek some kind of medical treatment or evaluation as soon as possible. Often times the extent of injuries is not apparent right at the time of accident and very painful soft tissue injuries manifest themselves a day or two after the accident. Please feel free to give my office a call when you get a chance and we can further discuss how we may be able to help you. (203) 870-6700

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now