Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

can i sue a company that i work for if i stepped on nail while working, and the nail went completely through my foot?

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg & Press L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is most likely a case of workers compensation. I would be very interested in helping you with this matter. A workers compensation attorney takes no fee up front and only gets paid upon recovery of a settlement. The standard fee is 20% of the recovery. There are important statutes of limitation and timing issues with a case like this. If you are interested on prevailing in such a matter. Contact an attorney immediately to move forward. If you would like our assistance, you can contact our firm at (203) 870-6700. We are located in Stratford, CT approximately one hour from Groton.

Read more
5/02/13, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now