Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

When I divorced 3 years ago the agreement was that my ex husband was to keep the house. At that time, according to my attorney, my name wasn't even on the deed or the mortgage. I'm not sure how that happened because we bought the house together 6 years prior. We did refinance it about 3 years after that but as far as I remember I signed paperwork and everything was on the up and up. But I didn't question any of this at the divorce because my ex was keeping the house anyway so it made no difference to me that my name wasn't on the deed or mortgage.

My ex husband has since stopped paying his mortgage and filed for bankruptcy a few months ago.

Yesterday I was served with court papers that the mortgage company is suing me for foreclosure. I am listed as the second defendant. I called the bank's attorney (I was shocked and really didn't know what to do at that point) and he said that my name shows on the mortgage although not on the note. And that unless I can show him a quick claim deed they will keep my name on the law suit. I am pretty sure no quick claim deed was ever filed when we divorced. Why would there be as I was told my name was not on the house or mortgage.

This mortgage has never showed on my credit rating. I would know as I just purchased a house of my own a few months ago.

Can this mortgage company really sue me for this? Does anyone know if this will affect my credit rating or can they put a lien on current house I own? This is all in the state of Connecticut if that makes any difference. Thank you.

Asked on 4/18/13, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some lenders insist that both spouses be on the mortgage deed even if they aren't on the title. This isn't necessary in CT, but it is in some states. Since your name is on the mortgage, they must name you in the foreclosure suit. Be thankful that this has (apparently) not affected your credit. The judgment they get against you should not allow them to attach your other property, it will merely remove any right you might have had in the old property.

Read more
4/18/13, 7:41 pm
Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you refinanced then it appears you were on the mortgage. I believe you have a problem because you do owe the debt. In the divorce decree, it should say that your ex holds you harmless on this debt. Otherwise, I would have to review the documents to give a better answer.

Read more
4/21/13, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now