Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Right of Way

I hope you are able to help me. On a right of way, who is responsible for the maintenance? What is the law pretaining to the right of way. I have property that includes this road. The road goes to a dead-end which their is a trailer court. I do not own that. But his tenants have to drive past the road that I own. We at times in Pennsylvania get bad weather. Who has to clean and fix the road?

Thank you.

Asked on 8/26/00, 2:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Murray Eckell Eckell,Sparks,Levy, Auerbach,Monte,Rainer,&Sloane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Right of Way

the owners of the properties that benefit or have a right to use the right of way , have the obligation to maintain it unless there is a recorded agreement that provides otherwise.

Read more
10/02/00, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now