Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Hello... Sarah Summons was kind enough to answer my question I posted yesterday. I just had one quick question or clarification about her response. I did a Quitclaim Deed with my Mom to have me added to the deed along with her as we are refinancing our home. The Quitclaim we did was done on a standard form used in CT - New Haven County. Not sure if that form implies joint tenants with the right of survivorship or tenants in common. If you could please clarify this for me, I would greatly appreciate your expertise. Please advise and thank you for your help !!!

Asked on 5/19/13, 5:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Summons Law Offices of Sarah F. Summons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Look at the Quit claim deed to see how your mother conveyed the property to you and herself.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 9:57 am
Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your intention was to convey the property as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, the deed must state so, otherwise you own the property as tenants in common.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now