Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

What after someone diese duties of a conservator in Connecticut after someone dies? Should the person necessarily be a lawyer?

Asked on 5/29/13, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The appointment and duties of a conservator terminate upon the death of the ward. (the person who dies) The purpose of the conservator is to manage the ward's affairs because that person is incapable of doing so. Once the ward passes on, the conservator's job is done.

Conservators do not need to be lawyers. Many times they are a family member or friend.

If the person who dies has an estate that needs to be probated and managed, then an executor or administrator is appointed once an estate is opened in the probate court. That person has a different role, but also need not be a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now