Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

How do informal probate procedures differ in testate versus intestate cases?

Asked on 7/21/11, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean by "informal" probate procedures? Testate means there's a will. The will usually gives certain powers to the executor so the he/she doesn't have to go to probate court for permission to do everything. Intestate cases (where there is no will) usually require the administrator (that's what he/she is called when there is no will) to get a surety bond and to get court permission to do things.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/11, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now