Legal Question in Family Law in Delaware

Mail and slander

I have an unusual legal question.

I was recently caught shoplifting at a local department store.

No legal charges were filed, but they are asking for reimbursement,

moneary reimbursement in lieu of a civil suit.

The letter requsting the fine was sent, inadvertently, to my old address,

which happens to be the house i grew up in, but, is now owned by my brother

and his nosy wife. She not only opened the letter, claiming the letter was

addressed to ''Resident'', not me, and then brought the letter in to where i work,

which is a family owned IT company, and, in front of my employees, told me to

have the address changed on my ID and ''Not to Shoplift, in front of my employees,

and then also told my parents, which happen to be my General Manager, and the CEO

of the company. Is this legal? I think that not only opening the mail, reading the mail,

and then revealing the contents to my employees and superiors is criminal.

Do i have any legal recourse?

Thank you!!

Asked on 7/12/08, 12:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Weber Robert M Weber Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mail and slander

Hello,

Yes, there is legal action you can take.

However, this is a situation where legal action may be much more costly than the the value of the justice you receive.

Good luck

Read more
7/12/08, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now