Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Delaware

being sued by bankruptcy court

recieved prin/int from an investment. Co went into bankruptcy, claiming I was paid 90 days prior, therefore, I must remit my orginal invest + the interest

Asked on 3/14/07, 1:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: being sued by bankruptcy court

You are being sued to avoid a preferential transfer. A preferential transfer is a transfer made (1) to or for the benefit of a creditor; (2) during the preference period (90 days or, in the case of insiders, one year) preceding the filing of the petition; (3)on account of an antecedent debt; 4)at a time when the debtor was insolvent; and (5) that permits the creditor to receive more than the creditor would receive from a distribution made in a chapter 7 liquidation in the absence of such transfer [ 547(b)].

There are a number of defenses available to this type of lawsuit. However, you need to consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further information about whether or not you can be forced to return the money.

Read more
3/14/07, 1:34 pm
Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: being sued by bankruptcy court

Let me guess--American Business Financial Services. Two questions: how much did you get repaid and do you have the paperwork on the investment and repayment? Feel free to contact me to discuss.

Read more
3/14/07, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now