Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

We have a 2 year old proprietorship in India.

We want to incorporate it in USA.

How to do that?

What are the charges?

Asked on 10/02/13, 4:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many options and each has benefots and limitations. The options depend on the nature of your operations in the US, your operations back home, whether you will be raising funds, management structure and many other considerations.

Forming a company consists of two steps. The first is to file with the chosen state and legally form the company. The second step is to put in place all the necessary legal documents. The total cost (including filing fees) is approximately between $3000 and $5000 and it depends on the number of shareholders / partners, whether the company will be have investors and the complexity of its management

Please contact my office at your earliest convenience.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info @ TheLegalist .com

skype: TheLegalist

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
10/02/13, 5:16 am
Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do a basic Delaware C-corp. incorporation (Articles of Incorporation, filing fees, standard Bylaws) for US$ 1,500.00. More complex or individually-tailored legal work would, of course, cost more. Please feel free to contact me to discuss further.

Read more
10/02/13, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now