Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

I am an investor in real estate with 35 other unrelated investors. i have been asked to serve on a committee to gather information about the management company that manages the properties for the investors. do i have personal liability if i agree to serve on this committee?

Asked on 12/27/12, 1:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's a good question and I likely have liability if I give you an incorrect answer upon which you rely to your detriment. So I am not willing to incur this liability without knowing the rest of the facts for free. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 1:23 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, potentially yes. One would need to further analyze the governing structure of the management/investment company and the type of decisions the committee will be undertaking to provide an answer in your particular case.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now