Legal Question in Family Law in Delaware

Age a teen can leave home

I am trying to find out what the legal age is for a teen to be able to leave home without parental or guardian consent and how to go about doing this.

Asked on 5/29/08, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age a teen can leave home

There is no magic age, however any younger than 16 would be fool-hardy. There is emancipation and there are reasons that apply to it. I would suggest before you make that leap of faith you talk to a counselor at school, at church or an older friend who may be wiser than you.

Read more
5/29/08, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now