Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

my boyfriend came on a fi visa which is expired and we want to get married ? can we and what is the process.

Asked on 4/15/13, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll want to file for his green card after getting married to him, assuming you are a US citizen.

You may find information on the adjustment of status process here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=What_is_a_Green_Card

Read more
4/15/13, 11:12 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just as Attorney Cho stated, if you are a U.S. citizen, you can file for his "greencard" immediately after getting married. You can also obtain more information at the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov.

Read more
4/16/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now