Delaware  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/15/13, 9:02 pm

my boyfriend came on a fi visa which is expired and we want to get married ? can we and what is the process.

2 Answers


Answered on: 4/15/13, 11:12 pm by Michael Cho

You'll want to file for his green card after getting married to him, assuming you are a US citizen.

You may find information on the adjustment of status process here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=What_is_a_Green_Card


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Michael Cho 10940 Wilshire Boulevard, 16th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90024

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 4/16/13, 7:22 am by Marlene Hemmings

Just as Attorney Cho stated, if you are a U.S. citizen, you can file for his "greencard" immediately after getting married. You can also obtain more information at the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search