Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

my boyfriend came on a fi visa which is expired and we want to get married ? can we and what is the process.

Asked on 4/15/13, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll want to file for his green card after getting married to him, assuming you are a US citizen.

You may find information on the adjustment of status process here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=What_is_a_Green_Card

Read more
4/15/13, 11:12 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just as Attorney Cho stated, if you are a U.S. citizen, you can file for his "greencard" immediately after getting married. You can also obtain more information at the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov.

Read more
4/16/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now