Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

Dear Sir, My quastion is that I got legal married in Feb-02-11 at Georgetown DE Cort but that time my wife had a greencard and now on Aug-19-11 citizenship. Please lat me know when she can petition for me after her US Citizen. How long we need take legal time to make petition for me. Thanks

Asked on 8/24/11, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

Assuming that you initially entered the U.S. legally (even if your visa status has subsequently expired) your wife can sponsor you now by filing an immigrant petition, and you will at the same time file for your adjustment of status and employment authorization document applications, etc. We have information about marriage to a U.S. citizen here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/11, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now