Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

My mother-in-law is a resident alien and a citizen of the Philippines. She wants to travel to Cyprus to visit her daughter. How long can she stay? She would like to stay for 6 months.

Asked on 2/09/11, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Attorney Caro Kinsella Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes six months is fine.

She can file a re-entry permit before she departs if she is going to stay outside the U.S for one year (re-entry permit allows her to stay outside the U.S. for up to 2 years)

If you need help with filing the re-entry permit, let me know and I will assist you.

Caro Kinsella

Immigration Attorney

Read more
Answered on 2/09/11, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now