Legal Question in Personal Injury in Delaware

auto accident

my was 17 yrs old (6/2/05)when she was in an accident, not her fault. she was a swimmer with potential , colleges looking at her. due to the injury, she couldn't swim as before. she has been training since the age of 5 yrs. they offered us 9,500.00 in pain & suffering. i feel that is a joke.must settle on this by 6/2/07. i have been told since she was a minor- there was 3 yrs for that step. medical bills alittle over $20,000.00. i'm told by my claim adjustor that normal settlement is 2 1/2 that amount- $42,500.00. guide me- thank you

Asked on 5/10/07, 4:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: auto accident

The statute of limitations (time you have to file a lawsuit) is two years but this does not apply while the injured person is a minor (under 18). You should consult an attorney because the insurance adjuster is not on your side. Feel free to contact me if I may be of assistance.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/07, 2:28 pm
Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: auto accident

Please tell me that you have consulted an atorney to assist in this matter and are seeking a 2nd opinion.

You don't have to settle by this date if a law suit has been filed with the court.

If we can help, let us know, services at a reasonable fee.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now