Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Delaware

I purchase in a mortgage that is considered upside down, so what would happen if I just walked and let the bank take the house back. Once I decide to buy another property can they go after me for the one that I walked away from?

Asked on 4/25/12, 7:41 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Brian F. Funk, Esq. Frederick K. Funk, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would be personally liable for the debt and your credit would be wrecked for years. In this economy, you would likely be denied a new loan for a mortgage for many years as a result.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/12, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now