Legal Question in Bankruptcy in District of Columbia

Filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy November 30 PRO SE. Currently under a wage garnishment and need to know when that stops after bankruptcy filing and how is my employer notified?

Asked on 12/07/11, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to take steps to stop the garnishment if the creditor does not. It is arguably a stay violation for the creditor not to do so, but if you need it to stop you may need to take affirmative steps to do that.

Trying to do a Chapter 13 pro se is the height of foolishness. Get a lawyer.

Read more
12/07/11, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now