Legal Question in Bankruptcy in District of Columbia

I would like to know if you can include old parking tickets in chapter seven bakruptcy.

Asked on 9/21/10, 4:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Parking tickets are not dischargeable in Chapter 7, but they are in Chapter 13.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now