Legal Question in Bankruptcy in District of Columbia

Can i lose my car in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. it is paid off but is my only means of transportation to and from work

Asked on 4/29/13, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the car is worth and whether you have sufficient exemptions (car and "wildcard") available after using them also to protect other property. The exemptions typically available in DC are usually sufficient to protect most paid off cars.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now