Legal Question in Business Law in District of Columbia

Can my firm team with separate prime contractors to submit a bid under a federal contract opportunity that has a small business set-aside component as well as a large business set-aside component? Our firm is a small woman-owned business. We have a teaming agreement in place with a prime for the small business set-aside but the teaming agreement (there is an exclusivity provision) does not specifically limit itself to the small business component.

Asked on 6/05/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general answer is "yes", a small business company can team with separate prime contractors to submit a bid under a small business set-aside component of a federal contract. The more specific answer is that there are numerous factors that would determine whether your company and the primes you are attempting to team with are candidates to do it. Essentially the aggregated size of your company and the teaming companies must not exceed the size standard of the procurement. If the aggregated size exceeds the governments acceptable limits for that procurement, then they would determine that your "small business concern" is actually a "large" business concern, which would render you ineligible for the set-aside.

Read more
6/06/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now