Legal Question in Business Law in District of Columbia

i want to TM a brand that has been TM before but its been dead for years, also can i TM a brand if some else is using it but hasnt TM themselves.

Asked on 10/20/13, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if the brand has not been active for years, somebody probably owns the trademark. You may not use it, in ways that could reasonably cause confusion, without the permission of its owner.

Read more
10/21/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now