Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

Good morning, I received this email and want to know if it's a scam.

Name of Debtor: SSN# *****

AMOUNT: $1024

This is in reference to your Account number 54623-31 with Cash Advance US in order to notify you that after making several calls to you on your phone number, we were not able to get hold of you. So the legal department of Payday has decided to mark this case as a flat refusal and press charges against you.

Do revert back if you want to get rid of these legal consequences and make a payment arrangement within the next 48 hours or else the case will be downloaded against you.

The opportunity to take care of this voluntary is quickly coming to an end. We would hate for you to lose the option of resolving this before it goes to the next step which is a Lawsuit against you, but to do so you must take immediate action.

You can Email back to get the payment mode too.

We will be forced to download this case against you and once it is downloaded the creditor has entire rights to inform your employer and our references regarding this issue and the law suit will be the next step which will be amounting to $4226.24 and will be totally levied upon you and that would be excluding your attorney charges.

Thanks for being our customer,

Asked on 8/20/13, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, the fact that they threatened criminal actions against you may be a violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. Next, don't ever respond to e-mails.

Finally, did you ever borrow money from Cash Advance. If not, of course it's a scam.

If you have borrowed from Cash Advance, schedule a consultation with a consumer attorney to determine how to proceed. You may be able to sue for various Federal and DC statue violations.

If you need additional information about your rights, you can contact me at (202)294-0435 to talk briefly about your claims and move forward if you decide to do so.

ALSO LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN DC

1425 K Street, NW

Suite 350

Washington, DC 20005

(202)294-0435

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
8/25/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now