Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

If I retain custody of a vehicle through a repossession effort and the 7 year period pf credit reporting passes what then happens about the ownership of the vehicle can I get the title or can they still repossess it after this period ends.

Asked on 6/01/11, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot just "get the title." There is no statute of limitations that will allow you to obtain ownership rights to concealed property.

The lien holder maintains title until the lien is satisfied or until they sell it (at which point you would receive the title). You can attempt to settle the lien for a discount to obtain title but, if you do so, the lien holder may legally be able to restart the 7 year reporting of the initial debt.

Read more
6/07/11, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now