Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

Yesterday 5/13 I was served to answer for a vehicle and personal loan from 2009. The total of both are about 15k. I am a current student and I work but I only make $9/hr and I honestly can't afford to pay 15k or even settle with a lump sum. The law firm that's representing the creditor contacted me a couple of months ago by email and I responded asking about payment arrangements but I never got a response. I live in Washington DC and any legal advice would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 5/14/13, 6:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Travis Murrell Travis A Murrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on how much you can afford to pay in legal fees you can file bankruptcy and eliminate all of your debt.

Read more
5/14/13, 8:00 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Murrell, based on the information you provided, one option is bankruptcy. You should contact an attorney or contact the DC Bar Bankruptcy Clinic that provides pro bono services for qualified applicants. You may qualify with your limited income.

http://www.dcbar.org/for_lawyers/pro_bono/about_the_program/serving_the_community/bankruptcy.cfm

Also licensed and practicing in DC

1425 K Street, NW

Suite 350

Washington, DC 20005

Read more
5/14/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now