Legal Question in Family Law in District of Columbia

My child father and I have a custody case. I just found out that he has three outstanding warrants. Is it appreciate to let the judge know?

Asked on 2/12/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may consider a modification. Depending on your relationship with the father, notifying the police may be appropriate.

ALSO LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN DC

1425 K Street, NW

Suite 350

Washington, DC 20005

(202)294-0435

Read more
2/13/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now