Legal Question in Family Law in District of Columbia

how long does it take to get divorced if you have be separated for 6 yrs

Asked on 5/16/10, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're asking about the process once you file the petition, it all depends on the caseload of the judge. If you're asking if you can file the divorce in court, more information is needed about your separation and the grounds for divorce.

LICENSED AND PRACTICING IN WASHINGTON, DC

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
5/22/10, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now