Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in District of Columbia

national monument security officers

does the security officers at the national air and space museum have the right to detain and search and question a minor (14yr old) without the presence of a parent? Then when I made it known to officers that I was his father I was denied access to my child during this questioning... just prior to identifying myself as his father the officers had physically search my son and determined there was no threat... So I want to know with this knowledge of the fact that my son posed no threat why was I still denied access to my son?

Asked on 7/10/08, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: national monument security officers

I have no idea as to why this was permitted, but you might want to followup with the supervisors of the security officers at the National Air and Space Museum to see what they have to say about it.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/08, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now