Legal Question in Insurance Law in District of Columbia

Company Insurance

My husband and I have insurance through his work, which we pay for, and is not mandatory. We wish to cancel our insurance, but the insurance company refuses to allow us to do so. We did not sign any agreement about it. Is this legal? What should we do to get our policy canceled?

Asked on 1/29/08, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Company Insurance

There is usually a yearly entry and exit time for health insurance provided through your employer. Check with Human Resources, not the insurance company to see if you fall under a qualified exception.

Read more
1/29/08, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now