Legal Question in Insurance Law in District of Columbia

UUV settled after initially charged

In the case of a UUV if the police is notified and the owners decide to settle out of court for all damages incurred and not press charges then can I be charged with a UUV by the authorities?

Asked on 8/07/06, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: UUV settled after initially charged

Yes, since the charge of UUV (Unauthorized Use of Vehicle)normally falls under the prosecutorial discretion of the U.S. attorney's office in the District of Columbia.

Read more
8/07/06, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now