Legal Question in Investment Law in District of Columbia

Stolen Retirement Funds

My retirement fund (401k) was shown as of yesterday zero. On 7/28/06, someone authorized a withdrawal of my entire fund package, 160k.

I did not. What do I do????

Thank you.

Asked on 8/06/06, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stolen Retirement Funds

Many more relevant facts and information are needed here. You haven't even indicated where the funds were being held or deposited when this unauthorized withdrawal occurred.

Obviously, the first step should be your contact with the institution reponsible for maintaining the 401K account to find out the answers to the proverbial who, how and why(you apparently already have the when, where and what answers) questions and then whether the police should be called in.

Read more
8/06/06, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now